Which star in what genre? Public image of our top stars in various genres

Stars & Genres: Finding The Fit

Posted on April 29, 2012
Horses for courses. Yes, it applies to film stars as well. There are genres that suit certain stars well, and don’t suit certain other stars at all. We often say this during our film discussions, e.g. “He is good in romantic roles only”, “He can’t do comedy”, “He is the most versatile actor” and so on.

But what does the consumer think?

We collected data to this effect. It was actually meant to be a fun exercise, for internal consumption only. But when we started sharing the results with the film fraternity, we got excellent response. It seemed that the findings were, as someone said, “directly useful”. Hence, I thought they should be put up here for public consumption.

Essentially, we asked theatre-goers a question for 16 male stars. For each star, they had to pick one out of the following genres that suited him the most – comedy, action, romance, family, none.

Why only these four genres? Because these are the ‘organic’ genres, where star imagery has a strong role to play. Other genres like thriller, horror, sci-fi etc. are not image-driven in principle. Also, we hardly make enough films outside these four genres for consumers to have any real opinions around them.

Why ‘none’? Because there are some stars someone may not want to see in the theatre at all. Why, then, should we force the consumer to pick a genre in such a case? The ‘none’ option handles the forced choice.

The table below captures the results. All figures are in percentage. While going through it, remember that each star has a different popularity level (check OrmaxMedia’s tweets on SIL). So comparing numbers across columns is not necessarily the best way of looking at this data. We need to look row-wise to understand each star’s imagery, than compare them across the columns. The stars have been arranged in the descending order of their popularity according to the March 2012 SIL (Stars India Loves) report.

StarActionComedyRomanceFamilyNone
Salman Khan57151891
Shahrukh Khan1612422010
Hrithik Roshan48122875
Aamir Khan243322156
Ranbir Kapoor8255756
Ajay Devgn5528836
Akshay Kumar3252754
Shahid Kapur81456185
Amitabh Bachchan2673568
Sanjay Dutt5134753
John Abraham64148212
Emraan Hashmi81056521
Imran Khan81351820
Abhishek Bachchan2314131436
Sunny Deol7542613
Saif Ali Khan1918241821

While the data tells its own story, some observations that may help you read it better:

1. Aamir Khan clearly emerges as the most versatile actor. 3 Idiots gives him a comedy star imagery, but he has substantial share in all four genres. Abhishek Bachchan and Saif Ali Khan too have well-divided share. But in their case, qualitative research evidence tell us that it is because of undefined imagery than because of versatility.

2. Across stars, the last 1-2 releases have an overbearing impact on the imagery, indicating that it is not very difficult to break a star’s image. For example, Shahrukh would have never been associated with action. But with Ra.One and Don 2, his action share is a sizable 16%. Hrithik’s 48% action share seems a combination of his Krrish stunts and the more recent Agneepath. Akshay Kumar, once a big action star, is now seen more as a comedy star, something that can change again with Rowdy Rathore.

3. Having said that, if a star does a film outside his image-defined space, it will be a real challenge. The film will have to be really good at a campaign and content level for it to work. Examples: Shahid or Ranbir in an action film or Ajay Devgn or Akshay Kumar in a love story.

4. Emraan Hashmi, the rising star of this year, is seen as a romantic star. But evidently, his kind of romance is very different from that of Shahrukh, Ranbir and Shahid. Emraan’s romance is the “kiss wala romance”. The 21% who chose ‘none’ in his case were largely women, who incidentally love the romantic genre and are the core target audience for Shahrukh, Ranbir and Shahid!

Hope you find the data useful. If you have any questions, you know where to find me!

Here is the original LINK

Tags:
17 Comments
  1. Author
    narad_muni 8 years ago

    Very interesting read!
    I think Ormax and Shailesh Kapoor are doing a gr8 job… providing some scientific research with solid data in understanding Bollywood.

    One thing to note from the above list is that there are 10% people who don’t like SRK in any genre at all..basically, they hate him. This just goes to show SRK has the maximum number of haters among the top stars

    • sputnik 8 years ago

      Ha ha good observation on the haters. And Abhishek has 36% which shows a lot of people just hate him.

      • Author
        narad_muni 8 years ago

        I was considering the top stars only 🙂

  2. Milind 8 years ago

    See the difference between SRK and Aamir in Romance and Family genre.Its huge. Also see how close is SRK to Aamir in action genre post Ra.One and specially Don 2. SRK has not done any film with comedy[save Ra.one,kidding 😉 ] recently,hence he is low on that count!

  3. Milind 8 years ago

    6% hate aamir inspite of

    1. Joining Narmada Bachao Aandolan[its a different matter that he again never voiced anything for that matter after RDB released]

    2. Attending a Rickshaw-wallah’s son’s marriage[ its a different matter that the stage breaking was also stage prior to the commencement of SJ]

    3. Giving a Love Song for the country. I am emotional.~!

    4. Attending Anna’s andolan at appropriate time staging it beautifully[I am pretty sure he has no idea about how constitution works even]

    🙁 🙁 🙁 🙁

    Guess 10% for SRK is great inspite of the fact that many accuse him of staging a detention to hire public emotion when the max he does is joke about it at Yale. 🙂

  4. Tulmul 8 years ago

    Aamir khan is new bench mark to which present and future stars will be subjected to 😛

    What you say Baba 😀 ???

  5. Tulmul 8 years ago

    Saala yaha b wohi rona dona, mera star aur tera star..

    Ek site per bachhe ladtaiy hain aur yaha bade…

    Stars k paraiy bi Cinema hain.. sabko maloom hain kiska kaun fav hain per fir b ……….

    PS: I thought TQ is different but again fighting on mediocre actors.

    • Author
      narad_muni 8 years ago

      I think u r going to b some ‘baba’ soon 🙂

      • Tulmul 8 years ago

        Present Times, Baba’s enjoy both Bhoga and yoga 🙂

    • Milind 8 years ago

      fight kahaan ho rahi hai–different hai tabhi Milind is so humble.Otherwise you know.Ab kabhi kabhi thodi si masti ko aap ladai kahiyega Tulmul Bhai to kaise chalega!! 😀

      • Tulmul 8 years ago

        Kehne ko toh bahut kuch hain per kya karo kambhakat jo yeh Affection( tere liye) hain na usne meri zubaan rok di hain 🙂

    • sputnik 8 years ago

      I am not going to stop anyone from criticizing any actor as long as they don’t start abusing the actor or other members.

      Aamir and SRK are not mediocre actors. They are the best of the generation and they both have given good performances and starred in good movies. Now each has their positives and negatives but the fans will claim that only one – their favorite is great.

      I don’t think bringing up character/supporting actors or art film actors to put them down is a right thing. Even in Hollywood Leonardo Di Caprio/Brad Pitt/Tom Cruise/Will Smith get the lead roles.

  6. Author
    narad_muni 8 years ago

    only 1% hate Sallu…. luks like I know all the ppl who belong to that 1%. 😉
    I think Sallu’s PR machinery is the real hero who came up with stuff like ‘Being Human’ and managed to successfully transform his image from a drunkard/woman-beater/badass to someone with a heart of hold n friend of friends.

    • Tulmul 8 years ago

      India is not west, where private lives of public figures becomes imp, unless and until its very serious national threat, be it treason, corruption and other dangerous viruses..

      Do you think that salman is sinner and aamir and Srk and Bachcahns are Saints???

      Yeh sab ek he thaali k chatte batte hain 🙂

      • Author
        narad_muni 8 years ago

        future-baba,
        Have I ever claimed SRK or BB to be saints? They surely are not.

        I know for sure Sallu had a image problem not-so-while ago with the urban educated crowd which has changed in the current times.
        And the crimes for which he was charged were actually quite serious… I am not saying that he was guilty or not … that wud start a war 4 sure 🙂

        • Tulmul 8 years ago

          Give me due respect 🙂

          Don’t call me Future Baba but Bramahleen Baba 😀

          Thanks 🙂

        • Tulmul 8 years ago

          Its called generational shift… 🙂

          Narayan .. narayan 😀

Leave a reply

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account