Gunday Boxoffice Collections Thread

gunday Gunday Has Strong Opening At Multiplexes And Single Screens
Friday 14 February 2014 11.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network

Gunday had a strong opening in most places in India with around 60-65% collections on average. The opening was very good at multiplexes and the single screens that opened early.

The start for Gunday was better in North and Central India than Mumbai circuit and though Mumbai was good it was not as strong as places like Delhi/UP or CI. It was the opposite for Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram – Leela the last Ranveer Singh starrer which opened best in Mumbai circuit.

It is Valentine’s Day today so the film should get a little boost from that at multiplexes with better collections in the evening and late afternoon than a normal Friday. Gunday is on course to put up a very good first day total and if it sustains it may well emerge the first hit of 2014.

Link

Tags:
16 Comments
  1. Author
    aryan 6 years ago

    Gunday Challenging For Top Opening Of 2014
    Friday 14 February 2014 14.30 IST
    Box Office India Trade Network

    Gunday is challenging for the biggest opening of the year in terms off occupancies. Jai Ho had also opened similar occupancies of around 60-65% on average on day one and its a similar story with Gunday.

    The collections of the film will find it tough to get to Jai Ho levels as there is a 30% difference in the screen count with Gunday being screened on 1100 fewer screens. Jai Ho was released on around 3900 screens in India while Gunday is 2800 screens approx.

    Still to have similar occupancies to a Salman Khan starrer on the first morning is an achievement and that too without a big crowd pulling male lead albeit on a smaller screen count. If Gunday keeps on going at this pace through the day it has the possibility of returning the best figures of 2014 in a couple of circuits where Jai Ho underperformed.

    http://boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/gundaychallengingfortopopeningof2014#.Uv8MQs79HIU

  2. Author
    aryan 6 years ago

    Gunday Set For Very Good Total On Day One
    Friday 14 February 2014 21.30 IST
    Box Office India Trade Network

    Gunday is set for a very good first day as collections are looking to be around the 14 crore nett mark as multiplexes in most areas have recorded excellent collections.

    The film is collecting very well on day one in the Northen, Central and Eastern markets while Mumbai and South is underperforming a little bit. Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram – Leela grossed around 15 crore nett on day one and there is a possibility of similar collections but a lot will depend on evening collections in Mumbai circuit.

    Gunday is almost sure to gross better numbers than Goliyon Ki Raasleela in North but there could be a relatively big gap in Mumbai as Goliyon Ki Raasleela did extraordinary business in Mumbai due to phenomenal numbers in Gujarat. The multiplex collections have also been aided a little by Valentine’s day while in single screens Valentine’s day has little affect.

    http://boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/gundaysetforverygoodtotalondayone#.Uv8Nh879HIU

  3. Author
    aryan 6 years ago

    Gunday Scores Over Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram Leela In North And Central India
    Saturday 15 February 2014 11.00 IST
    Box Office India Trade Network

    Gunday has scored over Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram – Leela in Northern and Central India markets. The biggest gap is East Punjab where it was a holiday in Punjab state. Gunday collected 1.52 crore in East Punjab while Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram – Leela grossed 97 lakhs nett.

    Delhi/UP has seen collections of 2.80 crore nett for Gunday while Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram Leela grossed 2.55 crore nett. In North India Gunday has a 80 lakhs nett lead over Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram – Leela.

    Gunday grossed 1.02 crore in Rajasthan, 84 lakhs in CP Berar and 63 lakhs in CI while the figures for Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram Leela were 95 lakhs in Rajasthan, 81 lakhs in CP Berar and 58 lakhs in CI. It will be a similar story in East India but the figures in Mumbai and South are likely to be lower for Gunday.

    http://boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/gundayscoresovergoliyonkiraasleelaramleelainnorthandcentralindia#.Uv8N9879HIU

  4. Author
    aryan 6 years ago

    Gunday First Day Collections Report
    Saturday 15 February 2014 12.30 IST
    Box Office India Trade Network

    Gunday had very good first day grossing around 15 crore nett as per early estimates. The film had solid collections all over with collections in East Punjab beating the biggest opener of 2014 Jai Ho due to there being a holiday in Punjab state, West Bengal and Assam also saw similar collections to Jai Ho though other circuits were lower.

    The collections are very good for a film like Gunday and it was multiplexes with better collections than single screens even though it was an action film.

    This was due to two factors the first being that multiplexes got benefit of Valentines Day and second being that the cast has limited face value for the single screen audience. The single screen collections were good but for this type of film they had potential to be better. It will be interesting to see what happens over the weekend as Saturday growth will be tough as multiplexes might not show growth but Sunday should be up and a 40 plus weekend looks easily achievable for the film.

    The film was also had a release in Bengali with the screen count unlikely to be over 50 screens..

    http://boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/gundayfirstdaycollectionsreport#.Uv8adM79HIU

  5. sputnik 6 years ago

    Gunday Second Day Collections Report
    Sunday 16 February 2014 13.00 IST
    Box Office India Trade Network

    Gunday had a big drop on day two as it collected around the 10.50-11 crore nett mark. The drop was expected as day one benefited from Valentines Day but it should have been around 15-20% and the film has dropped around 25-30% which is a cause for concern in terms of long term business
    The drops were across the board with all circuits dropping and the film has now collected 25.50-26 crore nett in two days which is still good but the trend does not look strong.

    Sunday will see an upward trend again but with that drop on Saturday it will be a tough ask for the film to get back to the Friday levels.

    Link

  6. sputnik 6 years ago

    Gunday Has Good First Weekend
    Monday 17 February 2014 12.30 IST
    Box Office India Trade Network

    Gunday had a good weekend as it collected around 40.25 crore nett over its first weekend. The film was good in most circuits with only Mysore really underperforming. There was a drop on Saturday but that was partly to because the first day had collections that were a little higher than they would have been normally due to Valentines Day.

    The film collected 15 crore nett on Friday, 11.25 crore nett on Saturday and 14 crore nett on Sunday.

    The business in multiplexes across India was better than single screens despite it being an action masala film.The film is a success but it is the weekdays that will tell if the film can become a major hit.

    Its difficult to tell what the weekend trend was as that depends on the Valentines Day benefit, if it benefited by 1-1.50 crore then the trend is not that good but if the benefit was 2.5-3 crore then its a decent trend. It is due to Valentines Day that the collections are lower on Sunday than Friday which is a rare especially for a film scoring at multiplexes.

    Link

  7. Manish 6 years ago

    Sputnik why dont u post this i have seen territorial missing from many BO thread while i search for BOI nos :p

    Gunday First Weekend Territorial Breakdown
    Monday 17 February 2014 14.30 IST
    Box Office India Trade Network
    Share on facebookShare on twitterShare on emailShare on printMore Sharing Services
    2

    Gunday grossed a good 40 crore nett approx in its first weeeknd. If we look at the first three day business it is in the range of films like Bol Bachchan and Jab Tak Hai Jaan both of which were bigger films.

    Comparing with Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram Leela which was the last Ranveer Singh film but also had a few other plus factors on its side, the main difference has come in Mumbai circuit where that film grossed around 19 crore nett over the weekend compared to the 13.50 crore nett of Gunday.

    The other major difference is Mysore in favour of Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram – Leela whereas East Punjab and Bihar are in favour Gunday. Rest of the circuits have recorded similar numbers. Below is the first weekend territorial breakdown of Gunday.

    Gunday First Weekend Territorial Breakdown
    Territory Nett Gross
    Mumbai 13,56,00,000
    East Punjab 3,97,00,000
    CP Berar 2,19,00,000
    Nizam / Andhra 2,04,00,000
    Tamil Nadu / Kerala 55,00,000
    Bihar 1,12,00,000
    Orissa 48,00,000
    Delhi / UP 7,69,00,000
    Rajasthan 2,61,00,000
    CI 1,64,00,000
    Mysore 1,54,00,000
    West Bengal 2,15,00,000
    Assam 37,00,000
    TOTAL- 39,91,00,000

    • Manish 6 years ago

      i tried link button but dnt know why it didnt give the link below the total

    • sputnik 6 years ago

      I don’t usually post the territorial breakdown stuff. Usually for the bigger movies somebody else will post that stuff.

      For the link first you have to write for example the word Link or whatever you want and then select/highlight that text and then click on the link button and give the Url/link.

  8. sputnik 6 years ago

    Gunday First Monday Collections
    Tuesday 18 February 2014 10.30 IST
    Box Office India Trade Network
    Share on facebook Share on twitter Share on email Share on print More Sharing Services 2

    Gunday grossed around 5.75-6 crore nett on Monday as per early estimates. Its a 60% drop from Friday but that was Valentines Day so was a bit higher than it should have been.

    The Monday figures are at a decent level but the trend does not look there for the film to become a major grosser which was a possibility after the opening it took. The week is looking to be in the 60 crore nett range which is good but mainly thanks to the good weekend and especially first day.

    The question now what sort of numbers can it add after the first week as there is competition over the next two weeks especially where multiplex business is concerned.

    Link

  9. cr7 6 years ago

    “Dear Friends…

    Several of our Bangladeshi brethren have reached out to us with their concerns on the way the story has been portrayed and we would like to apologise if any disrespect or hurt has been caused to them.”

    Posted by YRF – Yash Raj Films on Wednesday, February 19, 2014

  10. cr7 6 years ago

    Gunday is now the lowest rated film in IMDB .

    http://www.imdb.com/chart/bottom

  11. sputnik 6 years ago

    Gunday Second Week Territorial Breakdown
    Monday 03 March 2014 10.30 IST
    Box Office India Trade Network

    Gunday grossed 12.76 crore nett in its second week taking its two week total to 70.81 crore nett. The drop in the second week is 78% which is on the higher side. The third week is likely to see a bigger drop as the third weekend has seen poor performance.

    The distributor share in two weeks is around 36.50 crore which is reasonable. Of the films released last year the share has crossed films like R.. Rajkumar and Aashiqui 2 but will remain below Grand Masti.

    The main circuits like Mumbai, North and Central have done fairly well while South and East have not performed up to the mark. Below is the second week territorial breakdown of Gunday.

    Link

  12. sputnik 6 years ago

    Hilarious spoof which proves that Dhoom 3 = Gunday. Thanks to @fenil_seta for the link.

  13. Bored 6 years ago

    Another good one (more scathing imo) –

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account